Board Members

Name Classification Appointing Authority Appointment Date Term Expiration
Madhu Chawla, OD - President Professional Governor June 15, 2012 June 1, 2019
Donna Burke - Vice President Public Senate Rules Committee February 1, 2016 June 1, 2019
Lillian Wang, OD - Secretary Professional Governor March 27, 2015 June 1, 2018
Cyd Brandvein Public Governor October 25, 2013 June 1, 2017
Martha Garcia - CLD, SLD Professional Governor March 4, 2016 June 1, 2019
Glenn Kawaguchi, OD Professional Governor August 10, 2012 June 1, 2018
Debra McIntyre, OD Professional Governor March 15, 2016 June 1, 2017
Rachel Michelin Public Governor October 13, 2014 June 1, 2019
Mark Morodomi Public Governor April 7, 2015 June 1, 2018
Maria Salazar Sperber Public Assembly March 4, 2016 June 1, 2019
David Turetsky, OD Professional Governor December 18, 2013 June 1, 2017

Executive Officer: Jessica Sieferman

Board Member Bio's

Madhu Chawla, O.D. was reappointed by Governor Brown to the State Board of Optometry, where she has served since 2012. Chawla has been an optometrist at the Kaiser Permanente Woodland Hills Medical Center since 2008. She was a managing optometrist at Eyexam of California from 2005 to 2008 and an optometrist at the South Bay Eye Institute from 2004 to 2005. Chawla worked as an optometrist at the Office of Glenn P. Kimball, M.D. from 2000 to 2004, Pearle Vision Center from 2001 to 2004, Office of Lisa Traveis, O.D. from 1999 to 2000, Office of Frederic Rose, O.D. from 1999 to 2000 and at the Dimock Community Health Center Complex from 1997 to 1999. Chawla earned a Doctor of Optometry degree from the New England College of Optometry. (Term: 6/2015 through 6/2019)

Donna Burke was appointed as a public member by the Senate Rules Committee on October 11, 2010. Ms. Burke was an Executive Director of External Affairs for AT&T. While there she maintained oversight of philanthropic contributions that promoted digital inclusion for the under-served. She also served as the liaison to local elected officials and their staffs in Sacramento County and the surrounding communities. Ms. Burke serves on several community boards, including Capital Public Radio, Folsom Lake Foundation, Leadership California and California Women Lead – Sacramento Region. Ms. Burke has an undergraduate degree in journalism from California State University, Fresno. (Term: 02/2016 through 06/2019)

Lillian Wang, O.D. was appointed by the Governor to the Board as a professional member on March 27, 2015. Dr. Wang has been an optometrist at the Lafayette Optometric Group since 2004 and an assistant clinical professor at the University of California, Berkeley School of Optometry since 2000. She did her residency in Pediatric Optometry at the College of Optometry in Houston, TX from 1997 to 1998 and was an assistant clinical professor at the State University of New York School of Optometry from 1998 to 2000. Dr. Wang is a member of the American Academy of Optometry, California Optometric Association and the New England College of Optometry Alumni Association. She earned a Doctor of Optometry degree from the New England College of Optometry. (Term: 3/2015 through 6/2018)

Cyd Brandvein was appointed by the Governor to the Board as a public member on October 25, 2013. As Senior Vice President with AECOM Technology Corporation, she helps leadership teams drive strategic initiatives for risk management, performance optimization and strength in the succession pipeline. She also serves as advisor to AECOM's Americas Chief Operating Officer, bringing more than 24 years of executive experience leading operations, business development, and corporate strategies. Cyd sits on the Girl Scouts of Orange County Board of Directors and in the past represented the public on the America West/US Airways Customer Advisory Board. Cyd received her Bachelor of Science in Political Science from the University of California, Los Angeles. (Term: 10/2013 through 6/2017)

Martha Garcia was appointed by Governor Brown as a professional member for the Registered Dispensing Optician Program on March 4, 2016. Garcia has been an optical manager at Sam’s Club Optical since 2008. She was an associate at Downtown Disney Sunglass Icon from 2006 to 2007 and JC Penney Optical from 2005 to 2006, Sears Optical from 2004 from 2005 and diModa from 2002 to 2004. Garcia is a member of the California State Society for Opticians.(Term 3/2016 through 6/2019)

Glenn Kawaguchi, O.D. was reappointed by Governor Brown to the State Board of Optometry, where he has served since 2012. Kawaguchi has been a managing optometrist at Eyexam of California since 2011. He was an eye care director at Sears Optical from 2006 to 2011 and a regional optometric practices manager at Eyexam of California from 2000 to 2006, where he was a managing optometrist from 1993 to 2000. Kawaguchi was an associate optometrist at the Office of David Sherman, O.D. from 1992 to 1993. He earned a Doctor of Optometry degree from the Marshall B. Ketchum University, Southern California College of Optometry. (Term: 6/2015 through 6/2018)

Debra McIntyre, O.D. was appointed by Governor Brown as a professional member on March 15, 2016. McIntyre has been an optometrist at West Coast Eyecare since 2013, and from 2002 to 2003. She was chief executive officer and an optometrist at Accent on Eyes Optometry from 2003 to 2013. Previously, she was chief executive officer and an optometrist at Paradise Optical in Florida from 1999 to 2002. While in Florida, she served on the board of the Florida Keys Optometric Society. McIntyre is a member of the Escondido Sunrise Rotary and participated in various vision and eye health screening programs in Mexico and Haiti to serve the underprivileged. She earned her Doctor of Optometry degree from the Marshall B. Ketchum University, Southern California College of Optometry. (Term: 3/2016 through 6/2017)

Rachel Michelin was reappointed by Governor Brown to the State Board of Optometry, where she has served since 2014. Michelin has been Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director at California Women Lead since 2002, where she was a program and policy director from 2001 to 2002. She was Communications Director for California State Assemblymember Anthony Pescetti from 1999 to 2001 and District Director for California State Assemblymember Bill Campbell from 1996 to 1998. (Term: 6/2015 through 6/2019)

Mark Morodomi was appointed by the Governor to the Board as a public member on April 7, 2015. Mr. Morodomi has served as senior counsel at the University of California, Office of General Counsel since 2013. He served as supervising deputy city attorney at the Oakland City Attorney’s Office from 2001 to 2013 and as a policy advisor to the Undersecretary of the Treasury, Law Enforcement at the U.S. Department of the Treasury in 2000. Mr. Morodomi served as senior counsel and acting chief of enforcement at the California Fair Political Practices Commission from 1990 to 2000 and was an attorney at Teraoka and Associates from 1989 to 1990. He was a litigation associate at McCutchen, Doyle, Brown and Enersen from 1985 to 1988 and was an extern for the Honorable Stanley Weigel at the U.S. District Court, Northern District of California in 1983. He earned a Juris Doctor degree from the New York University School of Law. (Term 4/2015 through 6/2018)

Maria Salazar Sperber was appointed by Assembly Speaker Toni G. Atkins as a public member on March 4, 2016. Salazar Sperber currently serves as the President of the Friends of the Crisis Nurseries, an auxiliary of the Sacramento Children's Home. The Crisis Nursery Program provides emergency care for children, newborn to age five, in times of crisis. The Friends is dedicated to the financial viability, and community awareness of, the Crisis Nursery Program in Sacramento County. Previously, Ms. Sperber was the Government Affairs Specialist for Molina Healthcare Inc., as well as a registered lobbyist. As such, she was responsible for identifying state legislative, regulatory, and policy proposals impacting Molina, and developed analyses, policy recommendations and background materials to address those proposals. She worked on a variety of issues including MediCal reimbursement rates and access to care. After leaving Molina Healthcare, Ms. Sperber was a government affairs consultant and assisted Hospira with the execution of a public policy and regulatory strategy for TheraDoc, an electronic surveillance system for healthcare associated infections. From 1999-2006, Ms. Sperber served as counsel to Senator Abel Maldonado focusing on healthcare issues. Ms. Sperber graduated from McGeorge School of Law and is a licensed attorney in the State of California.(Term 3/2016 through 6/2019)

David Turetsky, O.D. was appointed by Governor Brown as a professional member on December 18, 2013. Turetsky has been vice president, optometrist and partner of Advanced Eyecare, A Professional Optometric Group since 2008. He was optometrist and coordinator at Physicians Network Services from 2005 to 2008 and held multiple positions at Pearle VisionCare Inc. from 1993 to 2005, including clinical director, director of doctor relations and area optometric coordinator. Turestsky was managing optometrist at Eyexam 2000 from 1987 to 1993 and an optometrist at Ronald Joelson, O.D. from 1981 to 1987. Turetsky earned a Doctor of Optometry degree from the University of California, Berkeley School of Optometry. (Term: 12/2013 through 6/2017)